Sports

Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2022: Full squads, schedule, format and everything else you need to know

India’s home season got underway with the limited-overs’ series against Australia and South Africa and and in less than 24 hours, the limited-overs leg of the domestic season will also kick off with the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy, BCCI’s premier domestic T20 competition.

This year’s Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy, the 15th edition overall, takes place a week after the conclusion of the first half of the 2022-23 Irani Cup, where Rest of India prevailed over 2019-20 Ranji Trophy winners Saurashtra. The Duleep Trophy had taken place before the Irani Cup fixture, with West Zone emerging winners.

The tournament is a crucial one as far as scouting for the Indian Premier League (IPL) — the premier T20 league in the world — is concerned as it provides uncapped state-level cricketers the chance to display their wares and catch the attention of the franchises ahead of the IPL player auction that takes place in the winter months.

Ahead of the opening round of fixtures on Tuesday, we take a look at the squads, live telecast information, schedule and other details:

Format:

The tournament will feature 38 teams which will be divided into five Elite Groups — while Elite Groups A, B and C comprise eight teams each, D and E have a total of seven teams.

The winners of all the groups automatically qualify for the quarter-finals while the five second-placed teams and an overall 11th-ranked side compete for the remaining three slots.

A major talking point in this year’s Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy is the ‘Impact Player Rule’ — where a substitute player will be allowed to replace a member of the starting XI anytime before the 14th over of a completed T20 match in either innings, and will be allowed to bat as well as bowl his full quota of overs.

The BCCI will be experimenting with this new rule before considering the option of introducing it in the IPL.

Live streaming:

Select matches in the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy will be telecast live on Star Sports Network and streamed live on the Disney+ Hotstar app. You can also browse Firstpost.com for live updates.

Groups:

Elite A: Assam, Madhya Pradesh, Mizoram, Mumbai, Railways, Rajasthan, Uttarakhand, Vidarbha.

Elite B: Delhi, Goa, Hyderabad, Manipur, Puducherry, Punjab, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh.

Elite C: Arunachal Pradesh, Haryana, Jammu and Kashmir, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Services.

Elite D: Andhra Pradesh, Baroda, Bihar, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Saurashtra.

Elite E: Bengal, Chandigarh, Chattisgarh, Jharkhand, Odisha, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu.

Schedule:

11 October: Arunachal Pradesh vs Kerala; Railways vs Uttarakhand; Mizoram vs Mumbail Bengal vs Jharkhand; Baroda vs Nagaland; Goa vs Tripura; Gujarat vs Himachal Pradesh; Delhi vs Manipur; J&K vs Meghalaya; Odisha vs Sikkim; Hyderabad vs Punjab; Haryana vs Services; Karnataka vs Maharashtra; Assam vs Vidarbha: Chattisgarh vs Tamil Nadu: Madhya Pradesh vs Rajasthan: Andhra vs Saurashtra: Puducherry vs Uttar Pradesh.

12 October: Baroda vs Saurashtra; Andhra vs Himachal Pradesh; Odisha vs Tamil Nadu; Chhattisgarh vs Jharkhand; Haryana vs Meghalaya: Maharashtra vs Services; Tripura vs Uttar Pradesh; Hyderabad vs Puducherry; Assam vs Uttarakhand; Rajasthan vs Vidarbha; Chandigarh vs Sikkim; Bihar vs Nagaland; Arunachal Pradesh vs Jammu and Kashmir; Karnataka vs Kerala; Goa vs Manipur; Delhi vs Punjab; Mizoram vs Railways; Madhya Pradesh vs Mumbai.

14 October: Tamil Nadu vs Sikkim; Chandigarh vs Jharkhand; Nagaland vs Saurashtra; Bihar vs Himachal Pradesh; Karnataka vs Meghalaya; Haryana vs Kerala; Punjab vs Tripura; Delhi vs Uttar Pradesh; Assam vs Mumbai; Madhya Pradesh vs Uttarakhand; Bengal vs Odisha; Baroda vs Gujarat; Arunachal Pradesh vs Services; Jammu and Kashmir vs Maharashtra; Manipur vs Puducherry; Goa vs Hyderabad; Mizoram vs Vidarbha; Railways vs Rajasthan.

16 October: Chandigarh vs Odisha; Bengal vs Tamil Nadu; Baroda vs Bihar; Gujarat vs Saurashtra; Kerala vs Services; Maharashtra vs Meghalaya; Delhi vs Puducherry; Hyderabad vs Tripura; Mumbai vs Vidarbha; Rajasthan vs Uttarakhand; Chhattisgarh vs Sikkim; Andhra vs Nagaland; Jammu and Kashmir vs Karnataka; Arunachal Pradesh vs Haryana; Goa vs Punjab; Manipur vs Uttar Pradesh; Assam vs Mizoram; Madhya Pradesh vs Railways.

18 October: Bengal vs Sikkim; Chandigarh vs Chhattisgarh; Gujarat vs Nagaland; Andhra vs Bihar; Haryana vs Jammu and Kashmir; Arunachal Pradesh vs Karnataka; Goa vs Uttar Pradesh; Manipur vs Punjab; Assam vs Railways; Madhya Pradesh vs Mizoram; Jharkhand vs Tamil Nadu; Jharkhand vs Tamil Nadu; Kerala vs Maharashtra; Meghalaya vs Services; Delhi vs Hyderabad; Puducherry vs Tripura; Uttarakhand vs Vidarbha; Mumbai vs Rajasthan.

20 October: Chandigarh vs Tamil Nadu; Bengal vs Chhattisgarh; Bihar vs Saurashtra; Andhra vs Gujarat; Karnataka vs Services; Jammu and Kashmir vs Kerala; Puducherry vs Punjab; Delhi vs Goa; Mumbai vs Railways; Madhya Pradesh vs Vidarbha; Jharkhand vs Odisha; Baroda vs Himachal Pradesh; Haryana vs Maharashtra; Arunachal Pradesh vs Meghalaya; Hyderabad vs Uttar Pradesh; Manipur vs Tripura; Mizoram vs Uttarakhand; Assam vs Rajasthan.

22 October: Chhattisgarh vs Odisha; Jharkhand vs Sikkim; Andhra vs Baroda; Himachal Pradesh vs Nagaland; Arunachal Pradesh vs Maharashtra; Haryana vs Karnataka; Hyderabad vs Manipur; Punjab vs Uttar Pradesh; Assam vs Madhya Pradesh; Mizoram vs Rajasthan; Bengal vs Chandigarh; Bihar vs Gujarat; Kerala vs Meghalaya; Jammu and Kashmir vs Services; Delhi vs Tripura; Goa vs Puducherry; Railways vs Vidarbha; Mumbai vs Uttarakhand.

30 October: Pre Quarterfinal 1; Pre Quarterfinal 2; Pre Quarterfinal 3.

1 November: Quarterfinal 1; Quarterfinal 2; Quarterfinal 3; Quarterfinal 4.

3 November: Semi Final 1; Semi Final 2.

5 November: Final.

Squads:

Kerala: Sanju Samson, Rohan S. Kunnummal, Vishnu Vinod, Shoun Roger, Sachin Baby, Abdul Basith, Krishna Prasad, Mohammed Azharudeen, Sijomon Joseph, S. Midhun, Vyshak Chandran, Manu Krishnan, Basil Thampi, N.P. Basil, F. Fanoos, K.M. Asif, Sachin Suresh.

Jharkhand: Virat Singh, Shahbaz Nadeem, Nazim Siddique, Kumar Deobrat, Kumar Suraj, Pankaj Kumar, Manishi, Bala Krishna, Kumar Kushagra, Anukul Roy, Vivekanand Tiwary, Aayush Bhardwaj, Rajandeep Singh, Vikash Singh, Rahul Shukla, Supriyo Chakraborty.

Hyderabad: Tanmay Agarwal, N Tilak Varma (c), T Ravi Teja, Rahul Buddi, Prateek Reddy, CV Milind, Mickhil Jaiswal, Tanay Tyagarajan, Sai Pragnay Reddy, Rakshan Reddi, Mohammed Siraj, MSR Charan, Bhagat Varma, Alankrit Agarwal, Jayram Reddy, B Punnaiah, Trishank Gupta, E Sanketh, Shreyas Valla, P Nitesh Reddy.

Delhi: Nitish Rana, Himmat Singh, Hiten Dalal, Yash Dhull, Anuj Rawat (wk), Hrithik Shokeen, Ayush Badoni, Lalit Yadav, Ishant Sharma, Navdeep Saini, Simarjeet Singh, Mayank Yadav, Shivank Vashisht, Dev Lakra, Pradeep Sangwan, Pranshu Vijayaran.

Jammu and Kashmir: Shubham Pundir, Abdul Samad, Qamran Iqbal, Shubham Khajuria, Henan Malik, Jatin Wadhwan, Fazil Rashid, Shivansh Sharma, Parvez Rasool, Nasir Lone, Auqib Nabi, Abid Mushtaq, Yudhvir Singh, Mujtaba Yousuf, Sunil Kumar.

Karnataka: Mayank Agarwal, Devdutt Padikkal, Manish Pandey, Abhinav Manohar, Chethan LR, Manoj Bhandage, K Gowtham, Shreyas Gopal, Jagadeesa Suchith, Luvnith Sisodia, Sharath BR, Koushik V, Vyshak V, Kaverappa, Venkatesh M.

Mumbai: Ajinkya Rahane, Yashasvi Jaiswal, Prithvi Shaw, Sarfaraz Khan, Shardul Thakur, Shams Mulani, Tanush Kotian, Hardik Tamore, Prashant Solanki, Dhaval Kulkarni, Tushar Deshpande, Shivam Dube, Aman Khan, Sairaj Patil, Mohit Awasthi.

Tamil Nadu: B Aparajith, M S Washington Sundar, B Sai Sudharsan, T Natarajan, M Shahrukh Khan, R Sai Kishore, R Sanjay Yadav, Sandeep Warrier, M Siddharth, Varun Chakravarthy, J Suresh Kumar, C Hari Nishaanth, R Silambarasan, M Ashwin, G Ajitesh, M Mohammad, Abhishek Tanwar.

Bengal: Abhimanyu Easwaran, Writtick Chatterjee, Abhishek Das, Ritwik Roy Choudhary, Sudip Gharami, Ranjot Singh Khaira, Agniva Pan, Abishek Porel, Shahbaz Ahmed, Pradipta Pramanik, Karan Lal, Sujit Kumar Yadav, Mukesh Kumar, Akash Deep, Ishan Porel, Sayan Shekhar Mondal, Ravi Kumar, Akash Gathak, Geet Puri.

Maharashtra: Ruturaj Gaikwad, Rahul Tripathi, Naushad Shaikh, Satyajeet Bacchav, Yash Nahar, Pawan Shah, Siddhesh Veer, Y Kshirsagar, Azim Kazi, Shamshuzma Kazi, Kaushal Tambe, Vicky Ostwal, Manoj Ingale, Ashay Palkar, Divyang Hingnekar, Rajwardhan Hangargekar, Ramkrishna Ghosh.

Odisha: Abhishek Raut, Aasirwad Swain, Shantanu Mishra, Anshuman Rath, Sujit Lenka, Rakesh Pattnaik, Mushtaq Beg, Suryakant Pradhan, Debabrata Pradhan, Om T Munde, Subhranshu Senapati, Sameer Mohanty, Sushil Barik, Jayanta Behera, Tarini Sa, Rajesh Mohanty.

Uttar Pradesh: Karan Sharma, Rinku Singh, Priyam Garg, Shivam Mavi, Kartik Tyagi, Shivam Sharma, Sameer Choudhary, Aryan Juyal, Sameer Rizvi, Hardeep Singh, Divyansh, Prince Yadav, Yash Dayal, Akshdeep Nath, Shiva Singh.

Punjab: Abhishek Sharma, Prabhsimran Singh, Anmolpreet Singh, Gurkeerat Singh Mann, Mandeep Singh, Nehal Wadhera, Ramandeep Singh, Harpreet Singh Brar, Mayank Markande, Siddharth Kaul, Baltej Singh, Ashwani, Anmol Malhotra, Sanvir Singh, Pukhraj Mann.

Chandigarh: Manan Vohra, Harnoor Singh Pannu, Shivam Bhandari, Ankit Kaushik, Gaurav Puri, Amrit Lal Lubana, Arjit Singh, Gurinder Singh, Yuvraj Chaudhary, Bhagmender Lader, Sandeep Sharma, Jagjit Singh Sandhu, Rohit Danda, Raj Angad Bawa, Akshit Rana.

Goa: S Kauthankar, D Goankar, V Govekar, S Prabhudesai, T Sawkar, A Pandrekar, D Misal, Amit Yadav, S Dubashi, F Alemo, L Garg, R Naik, Arjun Tendulkar, Eknath Kerkar, Siddhesh Lad, I Gadekar, A Kaushik, V Kahlon, V Naik, M Redkar.

Rajasthan: Ashok Menaria, Yash Kothari, Anirudh Singh Chauhan, Mahipal Lomror, Salman Khan, Arjit Gupta, Rahul Chahar, Nikhil Sachdev, Kunal Singh Rathore, Shubham Sharma, Manav Suthar, Mohit Jain, Aniket Choudhary, Tanveer Ul-Haq, Kamlesh Nagarkoti.

Assam: Denish Das, Rahul Hazarika, Rishav Das, Riyan Parag, Subham Mandal, Rajjakuddin Ahmed, Wasiqur Rahman, Dharani Rabha, Mrinmoy Dutta (c), Mukhtar Hussain, Nipan Deka, Roshan Alam

Madhya Pradesh: Aditya Shrivastava, Akshat Raghuwanshi, Himanshu Mantri, Kuldeep Gehi, Parth Sahani (c), Rajat Patidar, Shubham Sharma, Venkatesh Iyer, Siddharth Patidar (wk), Aman Bhadoriya, Ankit Kushwah, Ashwin Das, Gaurav Yadav, Kumar Kartikeya, Puneet Datey

Mizoram: Jehu Anderson, Avinash Yadav, Shreevats Goswami (wk), Taruwar Kohli, G Lalbiakvela, Lalhmangaiha, Lalhriatrenga, F Lalmuanzuala, LM Ralte, Remruatdika Ralte, Rinsangzela Hmamte, Sumit Lama, Vanlalhruailuanga, Vikash Kumar, Bobby Zothansanga

Railways: Mohammad Saif, Mohit Raut, Pratham Singh, Shivam Chaudhary, Dhrushant Soni, Vivek Singh, Yuvraj Singh, Suraj Ahuja (wk), Upendra Yadav (wk), Akshat Pandey, Harsh Tyagi, Karn Sharma (c), Navneet Virk, T Pradeep

Uttarakhand: Avneesh Sudha, Jiwanjot Singh, Kunal Chandela, Piyush Joshi, Sanyam Arora, Vijay Sharma, Dikshanshu Negi, Swapnil Singh, Aditya Tare (wk), Agrim Tiwari, Akash Madhwal

Vidarbha: Apoorv Wankhade, Atharva Taide, Sanjay Raghunath, Shubham Dubey, Aditya Sarwate, Aman Mokhade, Harsh Dubey, Lalit Yadav, Yash Kadam, Akshay Wadkar (c) & (Wk), Jitesh Sharma (wk), Rushabh Rathod (wk), Siddhesh Wath (wk), Akshay Karnewar, Akshay Wakhare, Darshan Nalkande, Digvijay Deshmukh, Shubham Kapse, Sooraj Rai, Umesh Yadav, Yash Thakur

Manipur: Chingakham Bidash, Johnson Singh, Kangabam Singh, Karnajit Yumnam, L Kishan Singha, Nitesh Sedai, Prafullomani Singh, Kishan Thokchom, Langlonyamba Meitan Keishangbam, Rex Rajkumar, Ahmed Shah (wk), Ahsanul Kabir, Ajay Lamabam, Bishworjit Konthoujam, Sultan Karim

Puducherry: Akash Kargave, Marimuthu Vikneshwaran, Mohit Mittan, Parameeswaran Sivaraman, Paras Dogra, Premraj Rajavelu, Damodaran Rohit (c), Krishna Pandey, Satish Jangir, Thivagar Gopal, Arun Karthik (wk), Ramachandran Ragupathy (wk), Abin Mathew, Ankit Sharma, Bharat Sharma, Rohan Suresh, Sagar Udeshi, Tharayil Abeesh

Tripura: Bikramjit Debnath, Bikramkumar Das, Bishal Ghosh, Deepak Khatri, Rajat Dey, Saruk Hossain, Sridam Paul, Sudip Chatterjee, Manisankar Murasingh, Parvez Sultan, Rana Dutta, Arkaprabha Sinha (wk), Nirupam Sen, Wriddhiman Saha, Abhijit Sarkar, Ajoy Sarkar, Chiranjit Paul, Sankar Paul, Subham Ghosh

Arunachal Pradesh: Chetan Anand, Nebam Hachang, Neelam Obi, Suraj Tayam, Techi Doria, Akhilesh Sahani, Myendung Singpho, Rohan Sharma, Techi Neri, Kamsha Yangfo (wk), Techi Sonam (wk), Meet Desai, Nabam Tempol, Tanmay Gupta, Tollum Makcha, Yab Niya

Haryana: Ankit Kumar, Himanshu Rana, Nitesh Hooda, Shivam Chauhan, Vipin Kumar, Yuvraj Singh, Ajit Chahal, Anshul Kamboj, Chaitanya Bishnoi, Jaideep Bhambhu, Piyush Dahiya, Pramod Chandila, Rahul Tewatia, Sanjay Pahal, Sumit Kumar, Kapil Hooda (wk), Aman Kumar, Amit Mishra, Dinesh Bana, Harshit Saini, Jayant Yadav, Mohit Sharma

Meghalaya: Anish Charak, Kilco Marak, Kishan Lyngdoh, Larry Sangma, Rohit Shah, Yogesh Tiwari, Chirag Khurana, Raj Biswa, Rajesh B Bishnoi, Swarajeet Das, Punit Bisht (c) & (wk), Akash Choudhary, Chengkam Sangma, Dippu Sangma

Services: Amit Pachhara, Anshul Gupta, Rahul Singh Gahlaut, Rajat Paliwal, Ravi Chauhan, Shubham Rohilla, Vikas Hathwala, Arjun Sharma, Irfan Khan, Mohit Kumar, Pulkit Narang, Devender Lohchab (wk), Arpit Guleria, Diwesh Pathania, Gaurav Sharma, Lakhan Singh, Nitin Yadav, Vikas Yadav

Andhra Pradesh: Abhishek Reddy, Hanuma Vihari, Karan Shinde, Ricky Bhui, Shaik Rasheed, Ashwin Hebbar, Girinath Reddy, KV Sasikanth, Lalith Mohan, Manish Golamaru, Pinninti Tapaswi, Pyla Avinash, Shoaib Md Khan, Srikar Bharat (c) & (Wk), Bandaru Ayyappa, Harishankar Reddy

Baroda: Abhimanyusingh Rajput, Ambati Rayudu (c), Bhanu Pania, Mahesh Pithiya, Vishnu Solanki, Atit Sheth, Jyotsnil Singh, Krunal Pandya, Ninad Rathva, Mitesh Patel (Wk), Chinta Gandhi, Dhruv Patel, Kartik Kakade, Lukman Meriwala, Safvan Patel, Varun Aaron

Bihar: Harsh Singh, Mangal Mahrour, Rishav Raj, Sakibul Gani, Ashutosh Aman (c), Malay Raj, Sachin Kumar, Bipin Saurabh (Wk), Abhijeet Saket, Anuj Raj, Apurva Anand, Piyush Singh, Satyendra Singh

Gujarat: Chirag Gandhi, Priyank Panchal (c), Saurav Chauhan, Urvil Patel, Piyush Chawla, Ripal Patel, Vishal Jaiswal, Het Patel (Wk), Priyesh Patel (Wk), Arzan Nagwaswalla, Chintan Gaja, Hardik Patel, Hemang Patel, Roosh Kalaria, Tejas Patel

Himachal Pradesh: Abhimanyu Rana, Amit Kumar, Ekant Sen, Nikhil Gangta, Nitin Sharma, Prashant Chopra, Raghav Dhawan, Akash Vasisht, Digvijay Rangi, Rishi Dhawan, Sumeet Verma, Ankush Bains (Wk), Shubham Arora (Wk), Ankush Bedi, Ayush Jamwal, Gurvinder Singh, Kanwar Abhinay, Mayank Dagar, Pankaj Jaswal, Sidharth Sharma, Vaibhav Arora, Vinay Galetiya

Nagaland: Hokaito Zhimomi (c), Rongsen Jonathan, Sedezhalie Rupero, Temjentoshi Jamir, Imliwati Lemtur, Joshua Ozukum, Nagaho Chishi, Shrikant Mundhe, Chetan Bist (Wk), Akash Singh, Chopise Hopongkyu, Merenka Jamir, Mughavi Wotsa, Nzanthung Mozhui, Tahmeed Rahman

Saurashtra: Cheteshwar Pujara, Jay Gohil, Parth Chauhan, Samarth Vyas, Chirag Jani, Navneet Vora, Parth Bhut, Prerak Mankad, Harvik Desai (Wk), Sheldon Jackson (Wk), Tarang Gohel (Wk), Devang Karamta, Dharmendrasinh Jadeja, Jaydev Unadkat (c), Kushang Patel, Yuvraj Chudasama

Chattisgarh: Amandeep Khare, Gagandeep Singh, Harpreet Singh (c), Prateek Yadav, Rishabh Tiwari, Shashank Singh, Ajay Mandal, Shaban Khan, Shubham Agarwal, Sumit Ruikar, Lavin Coster (Wk), Shashank Chandrakar (Wk), Aishwarya Mourya, Pankaj Kumar Rao, Ravi Kiran, Sourabh Majumdar

Sikkim: Ashish Thapa, Nilesh Lamichaney, Pankaj Kumar Rawat, Sumit Singh, Ankur Malik, Lee Yong Lepcha, Palzor Tamang, Akash Luitel, Anil Subba, Anwesh Sharma, Mandup Bhutia, Md Saptulla, Nasun Tamang

Read all the Latest News, Trending News, Cricket News, Bollywood News, India News and Entertainment News here. Follow us on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.

Related Articles

Back to top button